Skip to main content Opens in a new tab

The 2026 count is complete. Uploading is closed for this year. Get your certificate or explore results from past years.

Census data

Explore the results

Every count since 2019, year by year. Open a year for its totals, its by-state breakdown, and the moments that defined it.

Most recent

Record year

2026 Census Results

1,104,617
insects counted
44,807
people who counted
1
states
View 2026 results →
  • Mississippi joined the Pollinator Census under the leadership of Kaylin Bruening of Mississippi State University!
  • Over 930 educators used the 2026 Pollinator Census as part of their STEM curriculum!
  • Atkinson County Board of Education issued a Proclamation celebrating the 2026 Great Southeast Pollinator Census in all their schools.

The count, year over year

From 2019 to 2026, insects counted grew about 8.4×.

1237.2k 927.9k 618.6k 309.3k 0 131.8k 2019 81.1k 2020 111.7k 2021 139.5k 2022 253.4k 2023 398.3k 2024 500.4k 2025 1104.6k 2026
Show the year-by-year data table
Year Insects counted Counts submitted People who counted States
2019 131,844 4,698 — 1
2020 81,095 3,745 — 1
2021 111,689 2,512 5,937 1
2022 139,502 2,974 8,671 2
2023 253,443 4,055 12,293 3
2024 398,269 6,425 18,962 4
2025 500,402 9,819 27,048 5
2026 1,104,617 13,550 44,807 1
Real totals aggregated from the UGA Extension count data. The number of people who counted was not recorded in 2019–2020.

Where the Southeast counted

In 2026, 1 states counted 1,104,617 pollinators. Open a state for its local results.

NC North Carolina AL Alabama GA 202,232 insects SC South Carolina FL Florida
Fewer More insects counted
Show 2026 state totals as a data table
State Insects counted People who counted Counts submitted
Georgia 202,232 16,844 3,783

What we’re seeing, by group

How the eight insect groups make up each year’s count.

Bumble Bees Carpenter Bees Honey Bees Small Bees Wasps Flies Butterflies & Moths Other Insects
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
Show the group-by-year totals as a data table
Group 20192020202120222023202420252026
Bumble Bees 13,5178,98923,23621,18232,85461,63675,118140,146
Carpenter Bees 11,0664,4358,27215,27023,44445,78445,231185,838
Honey Bees 7,9795,0098,81412,41021,23734,35847,87683,215
Small Bees 20,03910,38214,38517,53840,12449,63460,816104,282
Wasps 15,1518,00110,82410,96426,67836,89437,01368,854
Flies 14,55511,58812,11314,53724,70232,02049,860201,600
Butterflies & Moths 29,69218,56416,49622,84751,450100,208128,248135,044
Other Insects 19,84514,12717,54924,75432,95437,73556,240185,838
Butterflies & moths and small bees consistently lead the Southeast count.

Results by year

Why it adds up

The value of pollination

Dr. Sharon Kane, a UGA economist, has mapped the economic value of pollination services in Georgia — worth hundreds of millions of dollars a year. The census is a reminder of what these insects quietly do for us.

Published research

Peer-reviewed from the count

The census has produced peer-reviewed work on pollinator populations and citizen science. Find the full reading list on the Resources page.

See the publications →